Scottish Schools – Individuals 2016-17

By November 27, 2016Competition

It was a cold and frosty morning that pupils from all over Scotland descended on Linlithgow academy for this seasons Scottish School Individual championship, hosted by Wallace Fencing. Whilst usually fencing competitions have medals at stake, this competition has some amazing trophies too

Day 1 saw the Foil category for boys and girls of all age groups,

It was a hard fought day with many West Fife team mates putting each other out whist on the way through to the championship, West Fife fencers took home 4 out of 6 foil trophies and Sarah also managing to retain her title from last year.

Epee and Sabre were on Day 2 and we continued in the same fashion as day 1. Securing 3 Epee / Sabre titles and obtaining medals in every category and age group.

On top of the championship for each category, a Master-at-Arms trophy was up for grabs for each age group. 5 out of the 6 were won by members of the club!

This year a brand new award was introduced to recognise the coach whose pupils achieved the best cumulative performance in all weapons over the weekend. The trophy was designed and handmade by George Smith BAF, and this year was awarded to our very own Ken Rose.

8
Scottish School Champions
5
Master-at-Arms
29
Medals Won

Medal Placement for West Fife Fencers

Foil

  • U14 Girls Foil
    • Dana Fielding – Bronze
    • Hannah Fielding – Bronze
  • U16 Girls Foil
    • Fiona Russel – Gold
  • U18 Girls Foil
    • Chloe Fielding – Bronze
    • Katrina Dungay – Silver
    • Sarrah Barrat – Gold
  • U14 Boys Foil
    • Eddie Beamish – Bronze
    • Rhys Barbour – Gold
  • U16 Boys Foil
    • Robbie Brown – Bronze
    • Dylan Robertson – Silver
    • Gabriel Steele – Gold
  • U18 Boys Foil
    • Andreas Lalos – Bronze

Epee

  • U14 Girls Epee
    • Dana Fielding – Bronze
    • Emma Stewart – Silver
    • Bethany Ross  – Gold
  • U16 Girls Epee
    • Lucy Grant – Bronze
  • U18 Girls Epee
    • Katrina Dungay – Bronze
  • U14 Boys Epee
    • Rhys Barbour – Bronze
  • U16 Boys Epee
    • Robbie Brown – Bronze
  • U18 Boys Epee
    • Duncan Readle – Bronze
    • Christopher Carr – Gold

Sabre

  • U14 Girls Sabre
    • Dana Fielding – Gold
  • U16 Girls Sabre
    • Fiona Russel – Bronze
  • O16 Girls Sabre
    • Katrina Dungay – Bronze
    • Eden Steele – Bronze
  • U14 Boys Sabre
    • Rhys Barbour – Silver
  • U16 Boys Sabre
    • Robbie Brown – Bronze
    • Mark Alvares-Peres (Alumni) – Gold
  • U18 Boys Sabre
    • Christopher Carr – Bronze

Master-at-Arms

  • U14 Girls
    • Dana Fielding
  • U16 Girls
    • Fiona Russel
  • U18 Girls
    • Katrina Dungay
  • U14 Boys
    • Rhys Barbour
  • U16 Boys Sabre
    • Robbie Brown